Privacy Policy - National Printer Repairs National Printer RepairsPrivacy Policy - National Printer Repairs

Privacy Policy

National Printer Repairs acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. We support and endorse the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles –

  1. We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent;
  2. We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected;
  3. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent;
  4. We will not disclose your personal information to other institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation;
  5. We will remove personal information from our records when it is no longer required (except where archiving is required);
  6. We have processes and policies to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Information collected

When you look at this web site, our server or our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address (which includes your top level domain name – e.g .com, .gov);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited;
  • the type of browser you are using.

Access to information collected

National Printer Repairs will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of information collected

We will only record your e-mail address if you provide it or send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies

This web site will use only session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Contact this Office

Please contact this Office for further information at the following address:

National Printer Repairs

ABN 30 651 236 509
Ph: 02 9792 4567
Fx: 02 9792 4313

National Printer Repairs HQ
48 – 52, Amiens Avenue,
MILPERRA, NSW 2214

Mail Box
PO Box 74
EASTWOOD, NSW 2122

email: privacy@printerrepairs.com.au

Having Trouble with Your Printer ?
Call Us Now Free Call
1800 656 370

Authorised and Accredited Service Agent for

Free Call